PRIVACY POLICY

Shabaka's Privacy Policy

Shabaka Media & Events Management abides by to the lawful regulations in the Kingdom of Bahrain issused by HRH King Hamad Bin Isa Alkhalifa, Law No. (30) of 2018 with Respect to Personal Data Protection Law.


The entirety of the law can be found on the Personal Data Protection Authority of Bahrain website by clicking here

Following is our privacy notice:

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This pr

What Personal Information About Customers Does Shabaka Media & Events Management Collect?

We at Shabaka Media & Events Management collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services.

Here are the types of personal information we collect:

  • Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing services for you, improving our company, and communicating with you.

  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses this site. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalized experience at this site if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies?

  • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features in the website processes, personalized greetings, and other personalization features.

  • The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of this site's coolest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on

Does Shabaka Media & Events Management Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with our affiliated businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Agents: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering services, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address.

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired or assigned, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of Our Business and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our  agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Shabaka Media & Events Management, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

  • With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

How Secure Is Information About Me?

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit this site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the law of the Kingdom of Bahrain. If you have any concern about privacy at this site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.